• Privacy Policy

    We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This brochure answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we're protecting the information you entrust to us.

     

    What personal information do you collect about me?

     

    We collect the following information about you:

    • Name
    • Email Address
    • Payment card number
    • Payment card expiry date
    • Purchase history
    • Product/service preferences
    • Customer satisfaction info
    • Opinions about products and services

    When you visit our web site, we also collect:

    • information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer's location
    • what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
    • what other sites you've visited recently

    How do you use this information?

    The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

    • Customer service
    • Marketing
    • To complete a sale/transaction

    If it's a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, when you apply for credit, we pass on your personal information to a credit reporting agency so we can complete a credit check. We also pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery.


    Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons

    We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

     

    To complete a sale/transaction

    • Name
    • Email Address
    • Payment card number
    • Payment card expiry date
    • Purchase history
    • Product/service preferences

     

    Marketing

    • Name
    • Email Address
    • Purchase history
    • Product/service preferences
    • Customer satisfaction info
    • Opinions about products and services

     

    Customer service

    • Name
    • Email Address
    • Purchase history
    • Product/service preferences


    Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

    Sometimes, we also share your personal information with other companies, including:

    • Partners

    We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

     

    How do you get my consent?

     

    When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

    If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called "opting out". By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.

     

    How do I opt out?

    Contact email us at privacy@3agsystems.com with the subject line "Opt out".

     

    How do I get more information?

     

    Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

     

    Email: privacy@3agsystems.com

     

    You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. est, at:

    Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
    Phone: (819)994-5444
    Fax: (819)994-5424
    TTY: (819)994-6591

    or by mail at:

    30 Victoria Street
    Gatineau, Quebec
    K1A 1H3

    or on the web at:

    http://www.priv.gc.ca

All Posts
×